WELCOME TO INTERFACE

  • Sudarshan Chakravorty

    THE FESTIVAL

    The first step in this movement was INTERFACE, the International Festival of Alternative and Contemporary Expressions, the first ever international arts festival of Eastern India and only the third of the country.Seem as they may as disparate units the arts are variously shaped to fit into each other to create a meaningful cumulative experience. Sapphire attempts to create such a common yet non-mainstream platform where the arts can interact and bring to us expressions of another kind. Every two years, Sapphire throws open to the art lovers of eastern India and Kolkata in particular, this movement to bring home the tremendous and turbulent experimentation that recreates every human experience in myriad artistic forms all over the world.

    INTERFACE is Eastern India’s first and only international platform for contemporary expressions in the alternative arts. The festival is a major event in the cultural calendar of Kolkata covering the disciplines of dance, music, installations, painting, fashion, theatre and cinema. A variety of events are constantly being added to the festival on the lines of free events, lane events, seminars and workshops.

    The arts for a period of five odd days come alive to a frenzied process of exchange, learning and interaction between forms, genres, people and cultures. In an instant sensibilities and sensitivities are united, the world is bonded in art and in the love of it.

    INTERFACE is now turning into one of India’s most celebrated events for art lovers worldwide. The festival is the biggest draw in Kolkata among all the cultural events and the art lovers, media and people at large gather in huge numbers and make the event a grand success!!! Come, let us meet.


  • Paramita Saha

    Artistes: INTERFACE 2002


    Stem Dance Theatre, India (Dance)

    Ask Dance Company, Malaysia (Dance)

    Michael Krivchuk, Ukraine (Dance)

    Srishti Dances of India, USA (Dance/Theatre)

    Aayam, India (Dance)

    Commissioned Music Project, India (Music)


  • Dibyendu Nath

    Artistes: INTERFACE 2004


    Astad Deboo, India (Dance )

    Silesian Dance Theatre, Poland (Dance )

    Y-Space Dance Company, Hong Kong (Dance )

    Gilles Chuyen, France (Dance )

    Sandra Chatterjee, Germany (Dance )

    Srishti Dance Works, India (Dance )

    Ranan Dance Company, India (Dance )

    Black Coffee, India - Canada (Music )

    Chetana, India (Theatre)


  • Artistes: INTERFACE 2006


    Anita Ratnam (India)- Dance

    Dolly Basu (India) - Theatre

    Ileana Citaristi (India)- Dance

    Pierre Renaud (Canada)- Puppetry

    Rae Bowhay & Martin Trudel (Canada) – Dance/Music

    Shakti and Vasantamala Dance Company (Japan)- Dance

    Ananya Dance Theatre (USA)- Dance Theatre

    Mezcal Jazz Unit (France)- Music


  • Artistes: INTERFACE 2008


    Navtej Singh Johar (India) – Dance

    Nrityamandala Dance Ensemble (India) – Dance

    Compagnie Morespace (Italy-Switzerland) – Dance

    Swapnasandhani (India) – Theatre

    Raka Maitra (Singapore) – Dance

    Rhythmosaic Dance Company (India) – Dance

    Five Little Indians (India) – Music

    Philip Tan (Singapore) – Sound Installation

    Sapphire Creations (India) – Dance

    Seop Dance Company (Korea) – Dance


  • Artistes: INTERFACE 2010


    Silesian Dance Theatre (Poland) – Dance

    Ananda Shankara Jayant (India) – Dance

    Idan Cohen (Israel) – Dance

    Rangakarmee (India) – Theatre

    Michel Casanovas(France-Switzerland)) – Dance

    Veena Basavarajaiah (India) – Dance

    Kendraka (India) – Music

    Sapphire Creations (India) – Dance


  • Artistes: INTERFACE 2012


    Theatre of Rhythm and Dance (Australia) – Dance

    Shambhavi Dance (India) – Dance

    Odissi Dance Academy (India) – Dance

    Idan Cohen Dance Company and Sapphire Co-Production (Israel-India) – Dance

    Rangakarmee (India) – Theatre

    Michel Casanovas(France-Switzerland)) – Dance

    Modern Arts Dance Theatre (Taiwan) – Dance

    Samudra Dance Company (India) – Dance


  • Artistes: INTERFACE 2014


    8th Sept, India Habitat Center, New Delhi, 7.30pm

    Award Ceremony
    Padmabibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh receives Smt. Bijoya Chakraborty Smriti
    Purashkar 2014
    Sapphire Creations presents PARIVAHITAM
    Robert Moses Kin (USA) presents EXCERPTS

    10th Sept, Tagore Theatre, Chandigarh, 7pm

    Sapphire Creations presents PARIVAHITAM
    Robert Moses Kin (USA) presents EXCERPTS

    15th Sept, Gd Birla Sabhaghar, Kolkata, 7pm

    Award Ceremony
    Dr. Mohua Mukhapadhyay receives Smt. Bijoya Chakraborty Smriti Purashkar 2013
    Shri Sanjay Agarwal receives Shri Subinoy Chakraborty Smriti Purashkar 2013
    Sapphire Creations presents PARIVAHITAM
    Robert Moses Kin (USA) presents EXCERPTS

    16th Sept, Gd Birla Sabhaghar, Kolkata, 7pm

    T.H.E Dance Company (Singapore) present AS IT FADES ( Double Bill)

    18th Sept, Max Mueller Bhawan, Kolkata, 7pm

    As part of Sapphire Arts Quarterly 2014-15, Quarter II, Edition XVIII and Interface2014 Supported by Addlife Caring Minds, Shibapriya and Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
    Sumeet Nagdev Dance Company present SAKI NAKA
    Paramita Saha present AHALYA

    ALLIED EVENTS:

    12th Sept, American Center, 6pm

    OPEN WORKSHOP on Contemporary dance by Robert Moses Kin

    16th Sept, Calcutta School of Music, 11am -2pm

    OPEN WORKSHOP of Contemporary dance by Robert Moses Kin

    17th Sept, Max Mueller Bhawan, 11am -2pm

    OPEN WORKSHOP of Contemporary dance by T.H.E Dance Company

    17th Sept, Venue (ICCR)

    An interactive session and dance with international festival artists and Sapphire dancers


A Sapphire Dance Experiment


Sapphire Quarterly Arts Series 2015-16




Register Today
Venue partner



                                                                                                                                      
International Collaborations & Associations



                                                                                                        
National Collaborators



                                                                                         
Corporate Collaborators